Dec 102010
 

Welcome to the home of Loveland High School Swimming.  Share this link with your friends and family. 

Follow the twitter feed: LHS_Swim_n_Dive

Have any good pictures from this season?   Please check out our sharing site on Shutterfly.  Just click the link below to view albums from swim meets from the current season as well as past years.  Anyone can share pictures by becoming a member.  Please take a moment to find your swimmer, there are pictures of everyone.  Enjoy!!

 

LHS Swim Shutterfly

Feb 222017
 

Individuals Events

Brandon Day – 500 Free 17th and 100 Back 23rd

Vaughn Richter – 50 Free 30th

Courtney Mennen – 100 Free 24th and 100 Back 25th

Lauren Williams – 50 Free 23rd

Nami Cannon – 50 Free 30th

Sarah Klenke – 100 Back 8th

200 Medley Relay

Brandon Day, Mitchell LaiFook, Sam Ward & Vaughn Richter  1:46.82

Sarah Klenke, Kendall Wheeler, Lauren Williams & Reagan Patton  1:54.18

200 Free Relay

Sam Ward, Evan Dial, Mitchell LaiFook & Vaughn Richter  1:37.25

Courtney Mennen, Reagan Patton, Sarah Klenke & Lauren Williams   1:42.02

400 Free Relay

Sam Ward, Evan Dial, Vaughn Richter & Brandon Day  3:37.41

Emma Blackburn, Nami Cannon, Courtney Mennen  & Lauren Williams 3:45.69

Feb 222017
 

Congratulations to the following swimmers advancing to DISTRICTS in individual events!

Brandon Day – 500 Free and 100 Back

Vaughn Richter – 50 Free

Courtney Mennen – 100 Free and 100 Back

Lauren Williams – 50 Free

Nami Cannon – 50 Free

Sarah Klenke – 100 Back

The following Relays have qualified for DISTRICTS:

200 Medley Relay

Brandon Day, Hunter Wentland, Sam Ward & Vaughn Richter  1:48.15

Sarah Klenke, Kendall Wheeler, Lauren Williams & Reagan Patton  1:54.74

200 Free Relay

Sam Ward, Evan Dial, Mitchell LaiFook & Vaughn Richter  1:38.07

Sarah Klenke, Nami Cannon, Reagan Patton & Lauren Williams   1:42.71

400 Free Relay

Sam Ward, Evan Dial, Vaughn Richter & Brandon Day  3:37.83

Sarah Klenke, Nami Cannon, Reagan Patton & Courtney Mennen  3:49.60

GOOD LUCK AT SW OHIO DISTRICTS NEXT WEEKEND!

Feb 012017
 

Loveland High School will compete at the Mason Location

Mason High School, 6100 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, Ohio

DIVISION I ADVANCERS TO DISTRICT

In the individual events, the fastest 32 swimmers in the event will advance to the District meet. However, each sectional site (Centerville, Keating, Mason, and Trotwood) will advance two (2) automatic qualifiers. Any automatic qualifier not in the top 32 will be added at the end in open lanes.

For relay events, the fastest 24 relay teams in the event will advance to the District meet. However, each site (Centerville, Keating, Mason, and Trotwood) will advance two (2) automatic qualifiers. Any automatic qualifier not in the top 24 will be added at the end in open lanes.

Relay team members may be changed from the Sectional to District to State Tournaments providing the swimmers are on the schools tournament eligibility list and will not have participated in more events than permitted by the Federation Rules.

*Note that DI and DII swimming will compete during the same session, with the DII teams competing first in each event.  The results will be posted by Division.

Friday, February 10 BOYS SECTIONALS

Warm Ups @ 5 PM, Competition Starts @ 6:30 PM DI and D2 Boys

DI SCHOOLS: Amelia, Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Glen Este, Kings, Lebanon, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Sycamore, Turpin. (12)

DII SCHOOLS: Archbishop McNicholas, Bishop Fenwick, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Country Day, Cincinnati Hills Christian, Clinton Massie, Franklin, Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, New Richmond, Norwood, Waynesville, Wilmington. (14)

Saturday, February 11 GIRLS SECTIONALS

Warm Ups @ 8 AM, Competition Starts @ 9:30 AM DI and D2 Girls

MASON AM DI SCHOOLS: Amelia, Anderson, Lakota East, Lakota West, Lebanon, Loveland, Mason, Middletown, Turpin. (9)

MASON AM DII SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Clinton Massie, Dayton Christian, Madeira, Miami Valley, Monroe, Waynesville, Wilmington, Yellow Springs. (11)

 

Jan 232017
 

ECC Championship Results

200 Free Relay 3rd Place

Brandon Day, Vaughn Richter, Evan Dial and Sam Ward

Courtney Mennen 3rd Place                                                                              Sarah Klenke 2nd Place

Girls 100 Backstroke 

 

                       

                                  Brandon Day 2nd Place                                           Boys 100 Backstroke

6th Place 200 Medley Relay – Sarah Klenke, Kendall Wheeler, Lauren Williams & Courtney Mennen

4th Place 200 Medley Relay – Brandon Day, Mitchell Laifook, Sam Ward & Vaughn Richter

200 Free Relay –

500 Free: 9th Place Evan Dial & Nami Cannon 6th Place

50 Free: 4th Place Vaughn Richter, Lauren Williams 11th & Reagan Patton 12th

100 Fly: 7th Place Sam Ward & Kendall Wheeler 12th Place

100 Breast: 9th Place Mitchell Vaughn & Kendall Wheeler 12 Place

200 Free:  9th Place Evan Dial

Girls 400 Free Relay: 7th Place Nami Cannon, Sarah Klenke, Emma Blackburn & Courtney Mennen

Jan 112017
 

 

2017 Southwest Ohio High School Swimming & Diving Classic, January 14-15, 2017

The 33rd Annual SW Classic Meet is one of the largest swim meet of its kind across the United States … from the opening 400 Medley Relay on Day 1 to the concluding 400 Freestyle Relay on Day 2, this iconic event will not disappoint. Officials expect between 2,500 and 2,700 swimmers to compete in this meet.  This meet annually ranks as the most prestigious of regular high school meets.  Finalists will converge at St. Xavier High School’s Keating Natatorium and will be televised on Waycross.

Princeton High School Participants:

Anderson (CIAN), Bethel-Tate (BTA), Indian Hill (CIIH), Lakota East (LTLE), Lakota West (WCLW), Loveland (LOV), Madeira (CMAD), Norwood (NORD), Princeton (CPR), Summit Country Day

Swimming Prelims – Countryside YMCA, Dayton Raider Aquatic Center (DRAC), Miami University “A”, Miami University “B”, Milford, Mason High School Natatorium, Princeton High School Natatorium, Trotwood-Madison High School, Washington Twp. and West Carrolton YMCA.

Warm-up sessions will be set up at the pools with no session beginning before 6:30 AM

8:00 AM Preliminaries Begin

Swimming Finals – January 14 and 15 at Keating Natatorium

5:30 PM Warm-up

6:30 PM Finals

 

 

Jan 112017
 

14 high schools went head to head over the weekend for the Princeton Invitational.  The girls team placed 3rd and the boys placed 8th for a combined finish of 4th Overall for the Loveland Tigers!!  Congrats on a great meet!

Princeton Invitational Top 10 Loveland Results:

200 Medley Relay:
3rd A relay – Sarah Klenke, Nami Cannon, Lauren Williams & Courtney Mennen, 9th B relay – Kayla Johnson,  Kendall Wheeler, Emma Blackburn & Reagan Patton
7th A relay – Evan Dial, Brandon Day, Sam Ward & Vaughn Richter
200 Free:
10th – Hannah Bashardoust & Evan Dial
200 IM
3rd – Nami Cannon, 10th – Kendall Wheeler & Sam Ward
50 Free
5th – Lauren Williams, 9th – Sarah Klenke, 10th – Reagan Patton & 3rd – Vaughn Richter
100 Fly
9th – Nami Cannon
100 Free
2nd – Mennen, 10th – Bashardoust & 8th – Richter
500 Free
10th – Evan Dial
200 Free Relay
2nd – Mennen, Cannon, Patton & Williams, 10th – Kayla Johnson, Audrey Lund, Hannah Hart & Hannah Bashardoust
8th – Day, Ward, Dial & Richter
100 Back
2nd – Mennen, 3rd – Klenke & 6th – Brandon Day
400 Free Relay
6th – Blackburn, Patton, Bashardoust & Klenke
Jan 112017
 

1st Place Finishes

Courtney Mennen, Kendall Wheeler, Lauren Williams & Emma Blackburn – Girls 200 Medley Relay

Brandon Day – Boys 200 IM & Boys 100 Free

Nami Cannon –  Girls 200 Free & 100 Back

Emma Blackburn – 200 Girls IM

Hannah Hart – Girls 50 Free

Lauren Williams – Girls 100 Butterfly

Kendall Wheeler, Reagan Patton, Hannah Bashardoust, Sarah Klenke – Girls 200 Free Relay

Rachel Oberholzer – Girls 100 Breast

Hunter Wentland – Boys 100 Breast

 

Congratulations to all of our top finishers and to every swimmer participating in this dual meet.

 

 

Nov 272016
 

Please wear your LHS White Athletic Shirt along with any other LHS Spirit Wear.  Don’t forget that parka to stay warm & dry. Also join us for our 1st team dinner @ Oberholzer’s house on Thursday from 6-8.

Mason Invitational 

Location is Mason High School.  Bus leaves LHS@6:15 am. Warm-Up 7am. Prelims start 8:45am.   Meet estimated to conclude around 1pm. Back to LHS approximately 30 minutes after conclusion.

FINALS – ONLY if you qualify – We should know and you will be told by the time we leave the pool OR check www.swimmeet.com.  The above orange link can take you to this meet. If you qualify for finals, please arrive at the pool by 4:45pm. Reminder, there will be NO bus for Finals.  Please arrange for a ride with an upper classman if possible or have your parents drive you. Warm-Up at 5 pm and Finals start at 6pm.
Additional Info:
All of the info for this meet can be found at the orange link above including parking. There will be a full concession stand so please send $ for extra drinks or snacks. Spectators admission is  $6. Pack extra towels, blankets, food/snacks. It is important for swimmers to keep hydrated and warm. You should be wearing pants, long sleeves, jackets, etc. throughout the meet to keep your muscles warm. This is a great meet to establish base times and bond with the team.  Go Tigers!
Oct 162016
 
Follow the twitter feed:     LHS_Swim_n_Dive
View pictures from the season: https://lovelandhighschoolswimdive.shutterfly.com/
1.  Paper Work: MUST BE COMPLETE & TURNED IN BY THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3rdFINAL FORMS must be completed by parent AND athlete.  loveland-oh.finalforms.com The link can be also be found on the LHS Athletic Website. Pay to Play -$105- Cash or check made out to LHS Athletics. Valid Physical on file with me (the 2 pages the doctor signs off on–the rest of the physical form is completed on Final Forms) Please make sure your athlete selects which winter sport they are doing on the Final Forms page.  
2. Practices:   All practices are MANDATORY.
We practice on Tu/Th morning from 5-6:15am at Blue Ash YMCA and Friday at Sycamore HS from 5:15-6:30am.  There is a mandatory bus which will take athletes to and from practice.  The bus leaves at 4:30am on Tu/Th and 4:45am on Fridays.  On Saturday practice days we do not have a bus and athletes/parents need to provide transportation. Weights are on Tu/Th from 2:45-3:45pm
 3.  Try-Outs:
Tuesday, 11/8 & Thursday, 11/10 at BA YMCA.  I will have a complete team roster on Thursday, 11/10 by 8pm indicating you are part of the 2016-2017 team.  Please note that you cannot try out for the team unless your paperwork is completed and turned in by Thursday, November 3.  No exceptions. **Club Swimmers that would like to be excluded from try-outs you need to send me your times.  If times aren’t turned in prior to try outs, then I will assume you are coming to both try-out days.
 4. Parent Meeting & Meet the Team:
Monday, 11/14 at 6pm Parent Meeting. I will have much more information, go over my policies, calendar, swim suit ordering and other items.  Meet the team night is right after at 7pm- which is mandatory for all athletes for winter sports!
 5. Calendar:  Swimming Schedule (as of 11/14) swim calendar for the season.  Please note I am still working on some things, but wanted to send it to you for planning purposes.  Some meets, practices, times may be added or changed.  I will let you know of these changes well in advance.
I am looking forward to meeting you all and starting off a great season.  Please feel free to email me with any questions or concerns.
Thank you.
Coach Jones
 —
Jaclyn Jones
Loveland High School
Science Teacher
Head Men’s and Women’s Swim Coach
Work: 513-697-3024 ext. 3785

 

 

 

Oct 042016
 

Welcome to LHS Swimming.  Open weights will start on October 4 on Tuesdays & Thursdays in the LHS Weight Room from 2:45-3:45.  Tryouts will take place on Tuesday, November 8 & Thursday, November 10 @ BA YMCA. All swimmers are required to ride the bus from school to practice.

BUS to BA YMCA (Tu & Th) leaves LHS @ 4:30 a.m.                BUS to Sycamore HS (Fri) leaves LHS @ 4:45 a.m.

*No BUS during Thanksgiving Break, Saturday practices (SHS-6-7:30)  or days we DO NOT have school.

Parent meeting scheduled for Monday, November 14 @ 6 p.m. followed by Meet the Team for all winter sports athletes in the gym @ 7 p.m.