admin

Feb 092012
 

LHS Boys will be competing in the Southwest District sectional meet at Mason High School on Friday (2/10).  Competition starts at 6:30pm. 

LHS Girls will be competing in the Southwest District sectional meet at Mason High School on Saturday (2/10).  Competition starts at 9:30am. 

Swimmers are competing to advance to District Championship Meet.  Meet information can be found HERE

 Posted by at 7:37 PM
Jan 292012
 

LHS swimmers and divers competed in FAVC Championship meet Saturday.  Both swimming teams (girls & boys) took 6th in FAVC East meet yesterday. LHS top swimmers and divers:

Matt Swaine, diving (266.9) – 1st

Andrew Albert,  200 IM (2:03.46) – 1st, 100 Free – 2nd

Megan Day, 100 Free – 4th, 100 Back – 5th

Kate Randall, 200 Free – 3rd, 500 Free – 3rd

Dani Wheeler, 100 Breast – 5th

Girls 200 Medley Relay – 4th

Jessie Blumberg, diving – 4th

Meet info: CLICK HERE

Jan 162012
 

Matt Swaine finished in 4th place overall in the Southwest Coaches Classic for the Loveland Swim/Dive team.

Kate Randall swam the 100 Free in 55.87 to finish 2nd in the Prelim competition at Countryside Y.  She, also, swam the 1650 in 18:58.14 for 3rd at Countryside Y and 13th overall across all locations.

The Girls 200 Medley Relay (M. Day A. Jewell, D. Wheeler, K. Randall) took 3rd in prelims which earned them a trip to Finals where they finished 14th overall.

Andrew Albert swam the 100 Free in 50.13 to finish 3rd in the Prelim competition at Countryside Y.  He, also, swam the 200 IM in 2:03.56 for a first place finish at Countryside Y earning him a trip to Finals where he finished 16th overall.

Dany McCarthy and Andrew Bessey swam the 50 Fly finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively in the Prelims at Countryside Y.  Their times were 28.92 and 29.31 respectively.

Both boys relays finished 6th in Prelims at Countryside Y.

Complete results and meet information: CLICK HERE

 

 

 Posted by at 8:39 AM
Jan 142012
 

Girls 400 Medley Relay (M. Day, D. Wheeler, A. Jewell, K. Randall) took 3rd in prelims to qualify for Finals.  They finished 16th overall.

Kate Randall swam a 2:00.77 in Prelims to finish 1st in Prelims at the Countryside Y venue earning her a trip to Finals. She swam a 1:59.24 in Finals to finish 11th overall. She, also, took 3rd in Prelims at Countryside Y in the 500 Free with a 5:28.48. She did not adavance to finals in this event.

Dani Wheeler swam the 100 Fly with a time of 1:04.13 in Prelims finishing 5th at Countryside Y venue.

Megan Day swam the 100 Back with a time of 1:05.37 in Prelims finishing 4th at Countryside Y venue.

Andrew Albert finished 3rd at Countryside Y location in the 50 Free (23.37) and 100 Fly (57.49).

Prelim competition for Day 2 starts at 8:00am.  Good luck to all the LHS swimmers and divers.

 

 Posted by at 10:47 PM
Jan 072012
 

THE TWENTY NINTH ANNUAL SOUTHWEST OHIO HIGH SCHOOL
SWIMMING AND DIVING CLASSIC
JANUARY 14, 15, 2012

This is the largest invitational of its kind in the United States.  Approximately 110 schools entering over 3000 swimmers and 170 divers are expected to participate in this year’s Classic.  The meet has grown so large the preliminaries are being held at eight locations.  Swimmers who advance to finals swim at St. Xavier High School’s Keating Natatorium for Southwest Districts bragging rights.

You can find the meet information here:   http://swimmeet.com/meets/classic12/