Jan 292012
 

LHS swimmers and divers competed in FAVC Championship meet Saturday.  Both swimming teams (girls & boys) took 6th in FAVC East meet yesterday. LHS top swimmers and divers:

Matt Swaine, diving (266.9) – 1st

Andrew Albert,  200 IM (2:03.46) – 1st, 100 Free – 2nd

Megan Day, 100 Free – 4th, 100 Back – 5th

Kate Randall, 200 Free – 3rd, 500 Free – 3rd

Dani Wheeler, 100 Breast – 5th

Girls 200 Medley Relay – 4th

Jessie Blumberg, diving – 4th

Meet info: CLICK HERE

Jan 072012
 

THE TWENTY NINTH ANNUAL SOUTHWEST OHIO HIGH SCHOOL
SWIMMING AND DIVING CLASSIC
JANUARY 14, 15, 2012

This is the largest invitational of its kind in the United States.  Approximately 110 schools entering over 3000 swimmers and 170 divers are expected to participate in this year’s Classic.  The meet has grown so large the preliminaries are being held at eight locations.  Swimmers who advance to finals swim at St. Xavier High School’s Keating Natatorium for Southwest Districts bragging rights.

You can find the meet information here:   http://swimmeet.com/meets/classic12/

Dec 262011
 
Day Date Time Opponent Facility
Sat Dec 3 8:45AM @ Mason Invitational MASON
Fri Dec 9 7:30PM vs. Tri w/Moeller and MND Blue Ash YMCA
Tue Dec 13 6:00PM @ MILFORD
Fri Dec 16 7:30PM @ GLEN ESTE Turpin High School
Thu Jan 5 6:00PM @ WALNUT HILLS Madison Bowl
Sat Jan 7 TBA @ Milford Invitational
Sat Jan 14 8:00AM @ SW Classic Prelims COUNTRYSIDE YMCA
Sun Jan 15 8:00AM @ SW Classic Finals SAINT XAVIER
Sat Jan 21 6:30PM @ Lakota Dual Meet at St. X SAINT XAVIER
Sat Jan 28 8:45AM @ FAVC Championships Miami Univ.
Sat Feb 4 2:00PM @ KINGS COUNTRYSIDE YMCA
Tue Feb 7 6:00PM @ Sectionals boys diving MASON
Wed Feb 8 6:00PM @ Sectionals girls diving MASON
Fri Feb 10 6:30PM @ Boys Sectionals Mason High School
Sat Feb 11 9:30AM @ Girls Sectionals MASON
Mon Feb 13 4:00PM @ Fred Cooper Invitational girls Sycamore High School
Tue Feb 14 4:00PM @ Fred Cooper Invitational boys Sycamore High School
Tue Feb 14 5:45PM @ Boys Diving Districts Miami Univ.
Wed Feb 15 5:45PM @ Districts girls diving Miami Univ.
Fri Feb 17 5:45PM @ Boys Districts Miami Univ.
Sat Feb 18 5:45PM @ Girls Districts Miami Univ.
Thu Feb 23 9:00AM @ State boys diving Canton, OH
Fri Feb 24 9:00AM @ State Prelims Canton, OH
Sat Feb 25 4:00PM @ State Finals Canton, OH
Feb 122011
 

Matt Swaine – Diving

Austin Caldwell – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay

Andrew Albert – 100 Free, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay

Joey Oberholzer – 500 Free, 400 Free Relay

Kyle Goins – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay

Eric Nedeljko – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Mitko Karshovski – 200 Free Relay

Micheal Louis – 200 Medley Relay, Diving

Jan 302011
 

Girls finished 2nd overall.  Boys finished 4th

Loveland’s FAVC Champions:

– Alex Dschaak: 100 Back- 1:00.78

– Austin Caldwell: 50 Free- 21.37, 100 Free- 46.88, both swims were meet records

– Hailey Boothe: 200 IM- 2:12.61, 100 Butterfly- 1:00.66

– Matt Swaine: 1 mtr Diving, 3rd consecutive FAVC title

Complete results for all events can be found on swimmeet.com